Search Message
Russian Anthropological Film Festival
News
6 July 2015
AWARDS OF 9th RAFF
The results of the competition 2015 is announced
20 June 2015
Program of the CAER and RFAF
The full program (films and presentations) is available (on the Russian and English)
22 May 2015
Results of selection 2015
9th RFAF Competition (short-list)

Orientation Organizers and Jury Anthropological film competition International Seminar Awards

Festival is conducted by

  • Administration of Yamal-Nenets autonomous region
  • Northern Research Forum (NRF)
  • Institute of Cultural and Natural Heritage named after D.S. Likhachev
  • Ethnographic Bureau

Under support of

  • Russian Visual Anthropology Association
  • Visual Anthropology Centre of the Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov
  • Aboriginal North, Siberia and Far East Association
  • Ethnos Studio
  • Non-fiction Films and TV Association

Financial support

  • Open Society Institution (Fund of Soros)
  • Urengoygazprom
  • Nortgaz
  • Yamalelectrosvyas (Yamal Electrify Company)
  • Show-centre Zolotoi YAMAL (Gold Yamal)
  • Yamal Stock Centre
  • Yamal Mining Company

Informative support

  • All-Russia Public TV and Radio Company (ARSTRC), Moscow
  • Public TV and Radio Company Yamal
  • Public TV and Radio Company Yamal-region
  • Municipal unitary informative company Severnii Veter (Northern Wind)
  • Magazine Severnie prostori (Northern Space), Moscow
  • Newspaper Krasnii Sever (Red North), Salekhard
  • Newspaper Polarnii Krug (Arctic Circle), Salekhard
  • Newspaper Tumenskie Izvestia (Tyumen News), Tyumen
  • Newspaper Tumenskaya Pravda (Tyumen Truth), Tyumen

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

  • Yuri Neelov  -  president of the Organizing Committee, governor of Yamal-Nenets autonomous region
  • Alexei Arteev   -  vice-governor of Yamal-Nenets autonomous region
  • Vladimir Gushcha  -  Culture, Youth Policy and Sports Department chief (Administration of Yamal-Nenets autonomous region)
  • Victor Kolesnik  -  Information, Social and Politic Studies Department chief of Administration of Yamal-Nenets autonomous region
  • Yuri Kukevich  -  president of Public Company Yamal
  • Nicolay Shevchik  -  Education Department chief of Administration of Yamal-Nenets autonomous region

PRESIDENT OF FESTIVAL

Andrei Golovnev  -  member of the Russian Academy of Science, anthropologist, film director

MANAGEMENT

  • Alexander Dobrinin  -  executive producer of Festival, assistant president for TV and Radio Yamal Public Company
  • Marina Yuzhaninova  -  director of Festival

SELECTION COMMITTEE

  • Andrei Shemyakin  -  president of Committee, candidate of philology (Science Research Institute of Cinematography)
  • Eugenia Andreeva  -  Institute of Cultural and Natural Heritage named after D.S. Likhachev
  • Tatiana Emeliyanova  -  magazine Severnie Prostori (Northern Space), Moscow
  • Vladimir Klays  -  doctor of philology (Institute of the World Literature named after A.M. Gorky of the Russian Academy of Science)
  • Olga Khristoforova  -  candidate of culturology (Russian State humanitarian Institute)

JURY OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL FILMS COMPETITION

  • Karen Gevorkyan  -   president of the Jury, film director
  • Asen Balikci  -  professor (Balkan Anthropologist Association)
  • Natalia Zhukovskaya  -  doctor of history (Anthropology and Ethnology Institute of Russian Science Academy)
  • Yuri Kukevich  -  president of Public TV and Radio Company Yamal
  • Vladimir Magidov  -  doctor of history (Russian State humanitarian Institute)

JURY OF TVPROGRAM COMPETITION

  • Sergey Torchinsky  -  president of Jury, assistant management chief TV and Radio Department of ARSTRC
  • Leonid Guselnikov  -  president of Public TV and Radio Company Yamal-region
  • Elena Novik  -  doctor of philology (Russian State humanitarian Institute)
  • Rene Luzhiza   -  doctor of philosophy (Bratislava University)
  • Alexei Katunin  -  director of animation films studio Solnechnii Dom (Sunny House)

WORKING GROUP

  • Alexei Gurin
  • Valerie Eremin
  • Ekaterina Zakharova
  • Svetlana Ilinskaya
  • Eugenie Klodt
  • Afanasie Makovnev
  • Sergei Mikryukov
  • Yulia Matronitskaya
  • Nadezhda Noskova
  • Irina Pshenichnaya
  • Leonid Taragupta
  • Nadezhda Shirokova
Created by —
«»
Copyright © 2007 Ethnographic Bureau
tel: 8 107(343)3629096, e-mail: info@rfaf.ru 284-954-179